#1 Maine Guide Outfitter
 Hunting and Fishing Guide Services                 Call us: 207-446-8980
HomeAbout UsGuide ServicesPhoto GalleryDogs/TrainingContact Us
Maine WildlifeMaine Fish

Largemouth Bass

Other Names: Black Bass, Largemouth

Origin: Introduced

Adult Size: The typical largemouth bass in Maine is 12-16 inches long and weigh 1-3 pounds, with occasional fish up to 7-8 pounds.

Identification: Largemouths are dark olive green on the back with light green sides shading to a white belly. A dark mottled band extends along the sides. The upper part of the mouth extends past the eye. Smallmouth bass are similar in appearance, but the upper jaw ends below the eye. 
Smallmouth Bass

Other Names: Smallie, Smallmouth Black Bass, Black Bass, Brown Bass, Green Bass

Scientific Name: Micropterus dolomieu

Origin: Introduced

Adult Size: Smallmouth bass commonly live 5-7 years, with a few individuals reaching ages from 10-20 years. Most bass waters grow some adults to weights of 2-3 pounds. In Maine, only a few exceed 4 pounds, and bass heavier than 5 pounds are rare. The state record smallmouth bass is 8 pounds.

Identification: Bass are members of the sunfish family. The upper jaw of smallmouth bass does not extend beyond the back of the eye. The notch between the spiny and the soft-rayed section of the dorsal fin is not deep.

What is the Best Bass Lure:
If you were to ask a Maine fishing guide to suggest the best bass lure to take to a new body of water in Maine, he would probably recommend a crank bait. It is the most productive and versatile of all lures.The crankbait can be fished at all levels, on top, everywhere in between and all the way to the bottom. If you add weight you can suspend the lure at a desired level. The bill will act as a guard for the hooks, if you're fishing heavy cover. Cut off the bottom hook on the treble and you'll add to the lure's weedless merits.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of largemouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.Maine Fishing Guide - description of smallmouth bass.
Back to Maine Fish guide page