#1 Maine Guide Outfitter
 Hunting and Fishing Guide Services                 Call us: 207-446-8980
HomeAbout UsGuide ServicesPhoto GalleryDogs/TrainingContact Us
Maine WildlifeMaine Fish

Eastern Brook Trout

Other Names: Squaretail, Brookie, Speckled Trout

Scientific Name: Salvelinus fontinalis

Origin: Native

Adult Size: Size varies greatly, depending on water temperature, productivity, and food sources. The statewide average length of 3 year-old brook trout in Maine lakes is 13.3 inches. However, same age trout from different lakes range from 7.5 to 17.5 inches in length. Stream populations are typically slower growing than lake populations. Some high elevation trout populations mature and reproduce at lengths smaller than 6 inches.

Identification: Color is variable, depending on habitat. Brook trout can be distinguished from other members of the trout family by the dark, wavy, worm-like line on their back and the white leading edges of their fins, including the tail. 

Maine Fishing Guide Angling Tips:

Brook Trout require well oxygenated water and temperatures of 53 degrees or colder. Brook Trout actively travel up and down rivers all year seeking the right conditions, as well as forage. In the spring, Brook Trout are easy to locate within any river section with strong current and rapids. Brook Trout fishing often requires a stealth approach to the various pools that hold fish. Small Mepps spinners or Blue Foxes work well for lures. Trout will more readily take natural baits such as worms or terrestrials like crickets and grass hoppers. Maine fishing guides often encourage fly fishing sports to select flies that represent the above described terrestrials. Berkley Trout Bait, found in a jar at the local tackle shops, is becoming a very popular choice for seeking a trophy brook trout in Maine's cold water ponds. Long established beaver flowages, found throughout the State of Maine, hold some of the best native brook trout and are often overlooked because of the effort to get into these waters. 

Maine fishing guides realize that suckers spawn in the spring depositing eggs that brook trout gorge upon, sometimes making it difficult to entice a trout to hit your bait or fly. Our fishing guides have managed to tie fly patterns resembling sucker eggs and have taken many trout from the sucker runs.
Back to Maine Fish guide page
Hook up with Maine Guide Outfitter