#1 Maine Guide Outfitter
 Hunting and Fishing Guide Services                 Call us: 207-446-8980
HomeAbout UsGuide ServicesPhoto GalleryDogs/TrainingContact Us
Maine WildlifeMaine Fish

Maine Lake Trout Fishing Guide - Lake Trout - Togue
Lake Trout

Other Names: Laker, Grey Trout, Mackinaw, Togue

Scientific Name: Salvelinus namaycush

Origin: Native

Adult Size: In most waters, lake trout commonly reach lengths of 18 to 24 inches and weights of 2 to 4 pounds. They are among the longest lived and largest freshwater game fish, often living 20 years or more and attaining sizes of over 30 inches and 10 pounds.

Identification: Lake trout have a typical trout-shaped body covered with light spots on a darker background of green or grayish brown. They are closely related to the brook trout, but lack the bright coloration and can be distinguished by a deeply forked tail.

Maine Fishing Guide Angling Tips:

In the spring, Lake Trout will be near the surface. As the water starts to warm up, the lake trout start to go deeper. The following are the approximate depths for different times of year that you will have the best chance of hooking up. Spring fed lakes will hold trout in shallow areas for extended periods of the open water season.

Shortly after ice-out --> Fish between 10 feet and the surface
Mid Spring --> Fish about 20 to 30 feet deep
Late Spring --> Fish about 30 to 45 feet deep
Summer --> Lake Trout generally stay suspended in 53° thermal layers or concentrate in shallower holes where a natural spring pumps cold water into the lake. Bait fish will congregate in these same areas, providing an ideal foraging opportunity. You will also find lake trout deeper then 60 feet or on the bottom. They are not usually feeding in these deeper areas of the lake. They will rise into the shallower areas to feed. Maine fishing guides understand that finding the right thermal layer is the secret to catching big lake trout. (togue)

I would suggest, initially, using sewed on smelt or shiners, while trolling. Live bait works even better. The Sutton spoons, along with the mooselook warblers will also prove to be quite productive. Guides often drift with live bait attached to lines with appropriate weight to reach the ideal thermal waters. 
Back to Maine Fish guide page