Hunting and Fishing Guide Services Call us: 207-446-8980
Maine Hunting Guide: Maine Wildlife
Our Maine hunting guide service specializes in providing sports a safe hunting experience in areas that we have previously scouted for game. Whether we are pursuing grouse, woodcock or rabbit with trained dogs or sitting in wait for a trophy "Tom" turkey, we attempt to professionally provide our customers the most favorable guide experience. A successful hunt often results in referrals and return trips. We have entered below, brief descriptions of wildlife (game animals) that you will find in the Maine woods. Each species has their own hunting season, as well as unique characteristics and habits, often providing the source of a good fireside story at one of our Maine Guide Outfitter lodges.
The snowshoe hare, also called the varying hare, or snowshoe rabbit, is a species of hare found in North America. It has the name "snowshoe" because of the large size of its hind feet and the marks its tail leaves. The animal's feet prevent it from sinking into the snow when it hops and walks. Its feet also have fur on the soles to protect it from freezing temperatures. For camouflage, its fur turns white during the winter and rusty brown during the summer. A Maine hunting guide at MGO has scouted out the hare's best habitat.
The Ruffed Grouse is a medium-sized grouse occurring in forests from the Appalachian Mountains across Canada to Alaska. It is non-migratory. The Ruffed Grouse is frequently referred to as a"partridge". This is technically wrong—partridge are unrelated and may lead to confusion with the Grey Partridge. It is a bird of woodlands, not open areas. A flushing grouse and the pounding of wings in front of a German Shorthair on point, will elevate the heart beat of the guide, as well as the sportsman poised to bag the fleeting game.
Woodcock have stocky bodies, brown and blackish plumage and long slender bills. Their eyes are located on the sides of their heads, which gives them 360° vision. Unlike in most birds, the tip of the bill's upper mandible is flexible. As their common name implies, the woodcocks are woodland birds. They feed at night or in the evenings, searching for invertebrates in soft ground with their long bills. This habit and their unobtrusive plumage makes it difficult to see them when they are resting in the day. Our Maine hunting guide has located areas frequented by both woodcock, as well as grouse.
Adult wild turkeys have long reddish-yellow to grayish-green legs and a black body. Males, called toms or gobblers, have a large, featherless, reddish head, red throat, and red wattles on the throat and neck. When males are excited, a fleshy flap on the bill expands, and this, the wattles and the bare skin of the head and neck all become engorged with blood, almost concealing the eyes and bill. The long fleshy object over a male's beak is called a snood. When a male turkey is excited, its head turns blue; when ready to fight, it turns red. Each foot has three toes, and males have a spur behind each of their lower legs. Male turkeys have a long, dark, fan-shaped tail and glossy bronze wings.
The whitetail deer's coat is a reddish-brown in the spring and summer and turns to a grey-brown throughout the fall and winter. The deer can be recognized by the characteristic white underside to its tail, which it shows as a signal of alarm by raising the tail during escape. Males regrow antlers every year. It is quite common to see a doe with spike antlers. Antlers begin to grow in the spring covered with vascularized tissue known as velvet. Bucks either have typical or non-typical antlers. Bucks shed their antlers between late December to February after breeding.
The moose, in North America, is the largest extant species in the deer family. Moose typically inhabit boreal and mixed deciduous forests. Their diet consists of both terrestrial and aquatic vegetation. The most common moose predators are wolves, bears, and humans. Unlike most other deer species, moose are solitary animals and do not form herds. Although generally slow-moving and sedentary, moose can become aggressive and move surprisingly fast if angered or startled. Their mating season in the autumn can lead to spectacular fights between males competing for the right to mate with a particular female.