#1 Maine Guide Outfitter
 Hunting and Fishing Guide Services                 Call us: 207-446-8980
HomeAbout UsGuide ServicesPhoto GalleryDogs/TrainingContact Us
Maine WildlifeMaine Fish

Rainbow Trout

Other Names: Bows

Scientific Name: Oncorhynchus mykiss

Origin: Introduced

Adult Size: Anglers normally catch fish in the 8 to 16-inch range, but occasionally fish up to 7 or 8 pounds are caught.

Identification: Coloration is highly variable depending upon size, sexual condition, and habitat. Dorsal surface ranges from a greenish yellow to a blue-gray color with silvery colored sides; and the belly area is white to pale yellow in color. Large numbers of relatively small black spots occur over the whole body, but spotting is generally heavier along dorsal areas. Rainbow trout are often recognized by a vague pink to prominent red colored band, which extends from the cheek to the base of the caudal fin.  The Rainbow Trout is the only spring spawning member of the salmon/trout family in the State of Maine.

Maine Fishing Guide Angling Tips:

Rainbow trout are found in rivers, lakes, and streams across the State of Maine. Rainbow trout are easily spooked, so a stealth approach to your fishing area is a common rule of thumb. Try to be as quiet as possible when walking, wading and talking. Wear natural colors like brown, green, and black. Rub dirt on your hands to get rid of any unnatural smells that might transfer to your bait, lure or fly.

Rainbows are very aware of their surrounding habitat, therefore, present your bait as naturally as possible. Cast across and up stream and try to let your bait, lure or fly drift past the trout.  Minnows, worms and natural bait work well when angling for rainbow trout. A spinner lure such as a Rooster Tail or a Mepps can be quite productive, when the trout are less active. Use the smaller size lures.

Maine fishing guides encourage "catch and release" but do not discourage sports that want to keep their fish. Rainbows make a tasty meal if they have been in the wild for over a year. Wrap them up in aluminum foil after adding lemon juice, salt, pepper, and garlic seasoning. Seven to eight minutes over an open flame, usually produces a tasty addition to an evening meal and your favorite beverage.
Maine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow Trout
Maine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow Trout
Maine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow Trout
Maine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow Trout
Maine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow Trout
Maine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow Trout
Maine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow TroutMaine Fishing Guide - description of Rainbow Trout
Back to Maine Fish guide page